Gender and Education of Girls with Disabilities: A Comparative Study of Scotland, Sri Lanka and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60315273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GESHI Yuri  東日本国際大学→流通経済大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40615738)
Research Collaborator 鹿毛 理恵  佐賀大学
島野 涼子  元DPI日本会議
吉田 仁美  岩手県立大学
DIVYA Jindal-Snape  ダンディー大学, 教授
ANOMA Alwis  スリランカ公開大学, 講師
PRASAD Sethunga  ペラデニヤ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育 / 障害 / ジェンダー / 女子 / スコットランド / スリランカ / 日本 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the special educational needs and necessary accommodations in school education of girls with disabilities based on the comparative analysis. Scotland, Sri Lanka and Japan were the three countries selected for this study. The results revealed that (1) underrepresentation of girls and their career development were the two main issues, (2) girls with disabilities might be more protected by parents and related people because of their multiple marginalities. Three articles were published in the university bulletin and a report with a simple bookbinding was published. This study contributed to the sprout of researches in the area of gender and education of girls with disabilities where limited studies had been done before.