The Structure of Discrimination against Buraku Women and their Empowerment Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Risa  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 准教授 (80351576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords部落問題 / 女性 / 差別 / ライフヒストリー / 主体性 / 被差別部落 / 交差性 / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life histories of Buraku women who have experienced discrimination, as gathered through a series of interviews, are analyzed in this study in order to elucidate the conditions that determine the situation of Buraku women, the factors and processes that contribute to their discrimination, and the process of agency-formation leading to their liberation from discrimination.
The National Women’s Assembly of the Buraku Liberation League engages in discussions of the various problems confronting Buraku women and the policy responses they require, and this study looks into the role that this group has played in the agency-formation of Buraku women.