Tracing the legacy of the South Sea Mission through the oral history of Micronesian women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE Eun Ja  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50580586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 南洋伝道団 / 委任統治期 / ミクロネシア / ジェンダー / 帝国 / 身体と生殖 / 自立的主体 / 植民地主義 / 宗教政策 / 宣教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that the role of women is key in maintaining and delivering the legacies of the South Sea Mission and Japanese culture and its spatial legacy.Another product of this study was able to clarify why the South Sea Mission was sent, by whom, and with what aim, by examining primary sources produced by the Japanese government.The research critically reviewed and analyzed the role of religion in relation to state political and colonial policy in the case of the South Sea Mission.