Socialphilosophical Study of counter-monument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA YUGO  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90275454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパブリックアート / モニュメント / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a project of "counter-monument" that felt danger and deception in the memorial which is to form and persist the glory of the past and filed an objection from the front in response to it. Among the Japanese public arts that leaves outstanding colors like "outdoor sculpture", we also found something specific to the place and actively reflecting one-time encounters with respect to the projects since the 1990s . There, as an alternative attempt to conventional monuments, it is possible to see counter-monumentality in a broad sense.