A Study of the Revival of Ontology in Analytic Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISASHIKI Takahiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50274767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析哲学 / 存在論 / 形而上学 / 分析形而上学 / メタ形而上学 / 存在の謎 / 検証原理 / 実在 / ジョナサン・ロウ / アリストテレス的形而上学 / カント的形而上学 / 形而上学的可能性 / 論理実証主義 / 全体論 / クワイン / クリプキ / 分析的形而上学 / カルナップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Looking into the controversy about the Riddle of Existence (Why is there something rather than nothing?), we can know that ontology has been restored in the contemporary analytic philosophy. The causes of its restoration are; the difficulty lurking in the principle of verification, Quine’s holism, Strawson’s descriptive metaphysics, and Kripke’s theory of rigid designators. But adhering to scientism, Quine’s contribution was limited. While Strawson examined the structure of concepts, the contemporary ontology examines the structure of reality. It provides a priori but fallible knowledge. It is realistic and independent of, though deeply concerned with, the empirical sciences.