| Project/Area Number |
25580005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shigeyuki 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50569069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEDA Tetsuji 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
INOUE Narahiko 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (90184762)
HASUMI Jiro 九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
YAMAGATA Shinji 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60625193)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKEHI Kazuhiko 東京大学, 産学連携本部, 特任研究員 (90345116)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Ken 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科
KUBOTA Yuka 徳島大学, 総合教育センター
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | トゥールミンモデル / 批判的思考 / クリティカルシンキング / 非形式論理 / 議論教育 / ディベート教育 / 論理教育 / 論理的思考 / 心理学測定 / 学際研究 / ディベート / 非形式論理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toulmin's Model of Argument has been frequently used in argument education and informal logic. This study investigated the educational effects of this model and argument chart often used in critical thinking education, by measuring the critical and logical thinking abilities before and after the courses with each of these models. This study also showed that (1) Toulmin's Model of Argument is better understood as a normative model rather than a descriptive model which covers all types of arguments, and (2) some modification is needed for the model in order to grasp the dynamic flows of arguments.