For the establishment of "philosophical practice" as a domain of philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kono Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Toshiro  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339574)
MOCHIDUKI Taro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50239571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords哲学実践 / 哲学対話 / 子どものための哲学 / 哲学カフェ / 哲学カウンセリング / 企業内哲学対話 / 思考力 / コミュニケーション力 / 批判的思考 / 子ども哲学 / クリティカル・シンキング / 道徳教育 / こども哲学 / 対話型教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish philosophical practice in Japan. Philosophical practice is the social practice to argue the various problems in the real world using a way of philosophical dialogue mainly, and to achieve mutual understanding and problem solving. As outcomes, I succeeded in carrying on philosophical dialogues at more than 20 places such as schools, libraries, and daycare centres nationwide and in introducing them to regular curriculum in several schools. Philosophy for children has spread quite nationwide in these 3 years. I invited some specialists from foreign countries to introduce philosophical counseling. Concerning philosophical dialogues in companies, I developed a program and established some pilot courses. I translated two important books and published introductory books. I established a NPO for philosophy practice as well as an association for specialists and researchers named Japanese Association for Philosophical Practice.