A study of the relation between emotion and law, and the application of phenomenological method to japanese legal phenomenon
Project/Area Number |
25580008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 現象学的方法 / 法現象 / 感情 / 現象学 / 法現象学 / 現象学的心理学 / ジオルジ / 現象学的方法の適用 / 医療の現象学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Is it possible, to apply phenomenological method to the field of law? To research this theme, I considered a few application of phenomenological method to fields different from philosophical field, for example medical, psychological, pedagogical field. I came to conclusion that phenomenological method can be interpreted as non-transcendental, expanded method. Then I gave consideration to the matter of emotions, whether emotions are able to provide rational and stable information. The result of consideration was that emotions have a rational and stable side. And the last theme of this whole study is to consider the application of the rational side of emotions to legal phenomenon, jurisprudence and legal practices. A possible direct utilization, is Victims participation in a criminal case. Further utilization is that emotions of general citizen are taken into consideration in case of judicial reform. It will be able to bridge a gap between general citizen and the legal profession.