Tales about ghost and their treatment by religious specialists in Tohoku disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hara  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30451777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Iwayumi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
KIMURA Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
HORIE Norichika  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90338575)
AIZAWA Izuru  医療法人社団爽秋会岡部医院研究所, 調査研究部, 研究員 (40712229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIYAMA Yozo  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10368376)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yukan
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心霊現象 / 東日本大震災 / 宗教者 / こころのケア / 幽霊 / 心のケア / 絆 / 継続する絆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the disaster area of the Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami in 2011, bereaved people have various representations of the dead, which are sometimes expressed as ghost phenomena. Religious specialists, such as Buddhist priests, treat them, referring to the context of local religious custom or tradition of the sect they belong to. According to our survey, four common characteristics of how priests treat their clients can be pointed out: (1) Acceptance and listening, (2) Performing rituals, (3) Providing moral instruction, and (4) Promoting self-care for the afflicted. These could be important lessons when considering the nature of “kokoro no kea” by religious specialists among different professionals.