Engaged Research in Constructing Cultural Value for balancing economic development and environmental conservation in light of religious teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球環境 / 宗教的教義 / 経済 / 文化価値 / ローカル / 環境 / 宗教 / インドネシア / チチャダス / 健康 / ジャカルタ郊外 / 企業活動 / 公共人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at dealing with a question of how a religious teaching could contribute to solving global environmental problems by locating the study site in Cicadas, Bogor, Indonesia, the largest Muslim country. With the help of the local collaborators, the relationship among religious teaching, economic development and environmental conservation had been investigated by interviewing many different kinds of local people. The final workshop whose theme was “Interactive Dialogue: Roadmap to Green Cicadas” was held at the Cicadas village hall on December 19th, 2015.