The Japan-South Korea comparative study about the correlation of the ground worldly religion in modernization, and nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
PARK JONGWOO  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 教授 (60304078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近代国家 / 自国中心主義 / 土俗性 / 草莽運動 / 平田国学 / 東学運動 / 土着宗教 / 天道教 / 土俗生 / 民衆宗教 / 東学 / 西学 / 民族運動 / 民俗宗教 / 平田派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of the modernization of the East Asia after the mid-19th century forms a new modern nation in international relations. In the modern nation, the way of thinking that is going to protect an own country from a Western shock creates the principle of own country center. I explore what this study assumes grounds when the principle of such own country center is built. What kind of role did inherent native religion play as a mental prop of the modern nation each among other things? It explored what kind of difference for Japan and the nationalism construction of modern times in Korea mainly on the problem proposal, but it became clear that there was very much patient difference by difference in background and religious soil in the times of the two countries.