Possibilities of Proudhonian social theory in the modern society, seen from Franche-Comte society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Atsushi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60261872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプルードン / フランシュ=コンテ地方 / 労働所有論 / アソシエーション / 土地所有 / フランシュ=コンテ農村 / 農村開発 / 所有論 / 共有資源(コモンズ) / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 伝統的土地制度(セネガル) / 土地改革(セネガル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining the social theory of French socialist Proudhon through comparison with the customary social practice of peasants in the socialist’s motherland, Franche-Comte. In fact, what Proudhon presented in his study on the property rights and the gratuitous credit was already in practice among these peasants in the first half of the 19th century, before the Proudhonien theorization. Furthermore, agriculture in Franche-Comte has been modernized through these ‘communitarian’ customs. Therefore, Proudhonien ideas are not something belonging to the past, but living in modern peasant economic strategies. Here, we find the possibility of the Proudhonien theory in the modern society.