To estimate the authors of the editorials of newspaper "Jijisinpo" until September 1898
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yo  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (20244535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福沢諭吉 / 石河幹明 / 時事新報 / 井田進也 / 安川寿之輔 / 杉田聡 / 丸山真男 / 真偽判定 / 福沢諭吉の真実 / 月脚達彦 / テキスト分析 / 脱亜論 / 侵略主義 / 岩上安身 / 福沢全集 / 続福沢全集 / 安形輝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newspaper "Jijishinpo" was Yukichi Fukuzawa (1835-1901) had been owned. The authors of the articles are determined by using a new method. It was reconstituted the essence of Fukuzawa as a journalist by picking the autograph of editorials Fukuzawa from among them. Specifically, for the establishment of a methodology for determination, I made database of signatures works of Fukuzawa. And while them with basic materials, they were searchable forms by text files from the image files of the editorials. They were selected editorials that they can be assumed that Fukuzawas autographs by the end to extract the similarity of vocabularies.