The study of adoption processes of Eugenics in modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
25580021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon International University |
Principal Investigator |
SOSHI HONDA 東日本国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40528361)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 思想史 / 優生学 / 近代日本 / 医学史 / 遺伝子 / 個人史 / 遺伝学史 / 近現代日本史 / 進化論 / 社会思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the reason why a considerable number of eugenic sterilization surgerys were enforced in America and Germany during between the end of 19th and 20th, while not much in England. Second purpose is to reveal whether Japanese eugenicists were influenced by American and German eugenicist's thoughts or English.As a result of examining documentary records published in Japan,it is inferred the former.Thrid purpose is to investigate why Dr.KIDA FUMIO was skeptical to effects of eugenic sterilization surgery.It is verified that since he was influenced by developmental biology he couldn't believe effects of surgery based on genetic determinism .