Szymon Goldberg Collection: Research for its construction method and its opening to the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazue  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (10242257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽学・音楽史 / 音楽図書館学 / 音楽文庫 / シモン・ゴールドベルク / ヴァイオリン / 指揮 / 室内楽 / 管弦楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2010, the Center for Music Research at Tokyo University of the Arts had the honor of becoming the recipient of the entire collection of the late violinist Szymon Goldberg. The process proved to be daunting and many challenges had to be met. At long last, we reached the point where the materials are categorized in due order, processed and cataloged. The Center completed compiling a catalog for mainly books, music, audio recordings and music related materials owned by Goldberg. The catalog, which has been named the Szymon Goldberg Collection Catalog, is now available to the public. We consider the publication the first major step forward towards exhibiting the collection to the public. Through the publication of this catalog, it is highly probable that materials of Goldberg that are currently not owned by the Center may become availabel.