Historical development of the numbered musical notation in Japan: A reevaluation of the notation from the viewpoint of musical perception and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kaoruko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90283324)
Research Collaborator INOUE Eri
KATSURA Izumi
OZAWA Mimiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数字譜 / 数字唱 / 実践と検証 / 事例分析 / ジャック=ダルクローズ・ソルフェージュ / 事例収集 / 史資料の収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reevaluate an educational potentiality of the numbered musical notation which played a significant role in the Meiji period. In this study, I collected and examined the historical materials, analysed practice examples, and tried learning and teaching by cooperators. As a result, I clarified three points as follows: 1. The reason why the numerical notation had been abolished was its incompleteness as a score, neglecting the significance for the children. 2. Jaques-Dalcroze Solfege brings up an understanding of the functional harmony by numerical singing. 3. Using numerical scores and numerical singing helps understanding of musical structures and the tonality. So, I conclude that numerical notation and singing is useful in the current music education.