A Study on Acoustic Body of Folk Polyphonic Chorus in the Southwestern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YOICHI  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80166743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多声部合唱 / サルデーニャ / ア・テノーレ / ア・クンコルドゥ / 音響身体論 / 民族音楽学 / 音楽人類学 / 音響的身体 / 音響人類学 / 国際情報交換(イタリア) / 音響空間 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted intensive field research on unaccompanied multipart choral singing (called "a tenore" or "a concordu"), sung by four men in the central region of Sardinia Island, Italy. As a result of this work, the following features of the singing have become evident: (1) a dynamic polyphony is prduced through the parallel, colliding, and contrary motions of the four men’s voices; (2) chracteristic voices of four kinds strongly resound with each other among the bodies standing close together in a circle; (3) making the voices resound fundamentally brings about bodily pleasure to the singers. The fruits of this field research are to be included as a chapter in my book on the acoustic body, which will be published within this academic year.