Analysis of modes and improvisations in Tunisian traditional music.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80407832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアラブ音楽 / チュニジア音楽 / トゥブー / イスティフバル / ウード / ラシディーヤ / チュニジア / マカーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did musical field work in Tunisia, Morocco and Spain, to make an investigation into the history of Arab-Andalusian music : musical instruments, forms and modes and made a comparison between European and Arabic music. Thanks to the cooperation with the Rashidiyya Institute of Tunisian Music, I made a research on characteristics of Tunisian traditional music. Also recorded improvisations played by some great musicians on various modes. I wrote a research paper on changes in Tunisian musical milieu after the Jasmine Revolution.