Establishment of Osaka-Study based on the investigation of natural history specimens: Comprehensive study of Kimura Kenkado and his intellectual network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME setuya  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70180817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kyoko  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00140400)
ITOH Ken  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00619281)
YOKOTA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (50513115)
MATSUNAGA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 講師 (90586760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASA Shinichi  大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (70393288)
ISHIDA So  大阪市立自然史博物館, 研究員 (50435880)
Research Collaborator KAZU Tsuguto  大阪市立科学館, 事業担当課長代理学芸員
OHARA Masaaki  和歌山県立自然博物館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords博物学標本 / 大阪学 / 木村蒹葭堂 / 交遊ネットワーク / 大名と博物学 / 美術史 / 比較美術史 / 本草博物学 / 薬種政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated various heritages of Kimura Kenkado (1736-1802) including his works stored in Tatsuuma Collection of Fine Arts, and considered about the differences of his viewpoints between as a pharmacognosist and as an artist. We verified Kenkado’s intellectual networks with consideration of the character of Osaka as the center of distribution and business, and discovered the relationships between Kenkado and feudal lords of Satsuma (Kagoshima prefecture) and Tosa (Kochi prefecture) through the exchange of natural specimens. Through these investigations, we confirmed the complicated intellectual circumstances and cultural backgrounds of Osaka.