Studies on the formation process of the Taizo Mandala in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Keiji  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40135497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術史 / 図像学 / インド仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Taizo Mandala is supposed to have be brought into being along with the compilation of the “Mahavairocana Sutra” which established the principle of esoteric Buddhism for the first time in India. It may safely be said that the formation of the Taizo Mandala was the beginning of true development of mandala in Indian Buddhism. Depending on very valuable documents transmitted in Japan, however, we believe the Taizo Mandala has extremely unique characteristics including one that it consists of extraordinarily numerous images. In addition, the composition of the Taizo Mandala is based on not only an fundamental horizontal relation emphasizing the directions but also a vertical one. This peculiarity has been well preserved up to the present time in the Taizo Mandara of Japanese Shingon sect. On detailed inspection of the formation process of the Taizo Mandala, it was most likely created in the Buddhist cave temple at Ellora.