The study concerned with a boundary-like subject about a painting of flowers and birds and a painting of beauties in the 19th century from the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Imahashi Riko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70266352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本・東洋美術史 / 江戸時代絵画 / 近代美術 / 画題 / 図像と言説 / 花鳥画 / 美人画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been engaged in research into the relationship between Edo-period kachou-ga (bird-and-flower paintings) and natural history for many years. In recent years, my research has particularly focused on new related “subjects” that began to emerge in the eighteenth century. Over the course of such research, I noticed the following point. As a genre, kachou-ga is inextricably linked to “language.” Often, metaphors within kachou-ga are not directly linked to any current linguistic meaning or to any present-day cultural event. My latest study examines how the traditional bijin to shiro-oumu (beautiful woman and parrot ) subject, which straddles the kachou-ga and bijin-ga genres, was understood by post-eighteenth century artists and how their response to it led to the creation of “new styles.”