Documentation and Analysis of the Cultural Activities originating from the "Asahi Kaikan" by The Asahi Shimbun Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTTSCHEWSKI Hermann  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00376576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHŌKI Seiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
MAESHIMA Shiho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10535173)
SHIBATA Eri  大阪市立大学, 研究員 (50597177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAMI Yōhei  東京藝術大学, 非常勤講師 (20637079)
Research Collaborator ITŌ Yuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
OKANO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
ŌMORI Masako  東京大学, 学術研究員 (90749152)
KAMIYA Makiko  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 招聘研究員
KAWASHITA Toshifumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
SHIRAI Fumito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
TAKAYAMA Hanako  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
NAKAMURA Jin  桜美林大学, 非常勤講師
FURUTATE Ryō  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
MOTEGI Kennosuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
YAMAMOTO Miki  奈良学園大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化施設 / 大阪 / 雑誌研究 / 音楽 / 演劇 / 映画 / 文学 / 美術 / 芸術研究 / 近代大阪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting from the collection of the scattered source material of the journal “Kaikan Geijutsu” a database of its articles and advertisements was created and the archives of Asahi Shimbun and the Takenaka Corporation and other research facilities were investigated. Thus a lot of detailed data about the architecture, administration and cultural activities of the Asahi Kaikan were collected. This project also contributed to a prolific exchange with researchers from the Kansai area and with people who were personally acquainted with the past Asahi Kaikan.