Research into the traditional use of colors and the restoration of polychrome works of old sculptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Naka Yujiro  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (00466997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUUTI SATOSHI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10376931)
NAMIKI Hidetoshi  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設, 講師 (00535461)
Research Collaborator IRIE KEI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古典彩色技法 / 天平時代の彩色遺品 / 当初像容の視覚化 / 学際的な研究モデル / 古典彫刻彩色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan countless precious polychrome works of art, including the treasures of Shosoin, the treasure house of Todaiji Temple in Nara, have been handed down from generation to generation for more than a thousand years, and the elucidation of the techniques and the materials used for those works has continuously been sought. On the basis of information and knowledge obtained from our detailed research into the colorings of sculptures mainly, we empirically presumed the possible materials and collected them and promoted our study considering methods for developing colors and for process of colorings of the polychrome works. We then empirically promoted our study actually experiencing for ourselves the old techniques to restore the works to their original state. The process of our study allowed us to have active interactions with many people in other fields, which enhanced the authenticity of our study and finally it has become an interdisciplinary model.