A research on disaster time capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
sakaguchi eishin  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (00646440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Doushin  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
AOKI Mutsumi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイムカプセル / 震災 / アーカイブズ / 関東大震災 / 関東震災殃死者名簿 / 永田秀次郎 / 一万年保存 / 関東震災霊牌堂 / 高野山 / 慰霊 / タイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a variety of ways to convey materials and memories about disaster for the future generation. Disaster time capsule is one of these. The first disaster time capsule in modern Japan dates from 1893. A kind of disaster time capsule made by Rikkyo Gakko contains documents about Meiji Tokyo Earthquake. Ex-mayor of Tokyo, NAGATA Hidejiro made special container to preserve lists of dead people of the Great Kanto Earthquake in1923 for 10,000 years in Koyasan. In the case of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in 1995, two disaster time capsule were dedicated into the torii,a gate of the Japanese Shinto Shirine. One is at Osaka Tenmangu in Osaka, the other is at Minatogawa Jinja in Kobe.The effective use of disaster time capsule has possibility of preventing weathering of memories about disasters.