Research and visual expression of spatial properties of the texture by image compositing by image projection on painting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Ryu  東京藝術大学, 芸術情報センター, 教育研究助手 (50648087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚芸術 / メディアアート / 照明 / 色彩 / プロジェクションマッピング / 視覚心理 / テクスチャ / ヴァルール / 映像投影 / 色対比 / 奥行き認知 / 照明制御 / 絵画空間 / 質感 / 技法材料 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to establish a visual expression that becomes possible by controlling the light source such as projectors and lighting. I have regarded the media art work called "InvisibleLayer" of Furusawa(research leader) as a center of research process. As I referred to "the mode of appearance of color" by D.Katz,I found that texture is weakened in accordance with a low illuminance, color information of the screen to enhance the spatial nature of potentially .
We have developed a more subtle gradation representable unique lighting control system through that discovery. And I've published their new visual system as through the exhibition in 2015 spring and winter 2013. In addition, detailed research matters are published on WEBsite(http://invisiblelayer.ryufurusawa.com).