Managing a community's cultural common-pool resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Suwa Koichi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (50440962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUTO Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (40736964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化的共有資源 / 民俗芸能 / コミュニティアート / コミュニティの持続可能性 / 共有資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Japanese folk performing arts and community arts as “cultural common-pool resources” from the viewpoint of a community's management of these resources. We examined how a local community manages their cultural common-pool resources and utilizes performing and community arts as resources for sustaining the community. It was found that collaboration between local (in-group) and urban (out-group) communities mediated by the cultural common-pool resources is essential for the sustainability of such resources.