Introduction to the history of taiko drum music: From its birth to its growth overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yukari  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00284381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太鼓音楽 / 組太鼓 / 創作太鼓 / 和太鼓 / 世界音楽 / 現地調査 / デジタル化 / 相互理解 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on taiko drum music in the 1950s through the ’60s. Major accomplishments of this research include the following: 1) digitizing 70 privately-owned videotapes of early taiko performance groups, 2) charting the general course of taiko music from its birth in Japan to its development into a global music after spreading to North America, as I have described in Chapter six of Hawai ni Hibiku Nippon no Uta [Japanese Songs Echo in Hawai‘i], 3) the discovery that popular compositions from the early period are currently performed as global standards, and, 4) the finding that the horizontal ties established between the early taiko performance groups have persisted to the present day, even after generational change, as often seen in their influence on performance practice.