Web-contents of museums as public and accessible resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鑑賞教育学 / 美術館学 / サービス科学 / ギャラリートーク / アウトリーチ / アーツマネジメント / 公共性 / 学芸員 / ICT / アクセシビリティ / 公務員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is expected to obtain two main results. The first one is that the curators TV (CTV), which delivers digital contents of curators’ talk, raises accessibility to museums by increasing contents. The second one is that a survey (questionnaire) of a large number of people is conducted and web-contents are improved through its analysis. More than a hundred recordings were done and sixty-five contents were shown on the CTV web site so that CTV could be enriched as a unique platform of outreach activities in the museums. According to the results of questionnaire (417 samples), more than eighty percent of people, who saw CTV, had willing to visit museums, and this proves the effects of CTV.