Studies for the preservation and exhibition of materials on manga, anime, and games, prior to the establishment of a dedicated facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA KAICHIRO  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40318837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーカイブ / メディア芸術 / 漫画 / アニメーション / ゲーム / データベース / ポップカルチャー / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate preliminary programming for a planned archive of manga, anime and games (the Tokyo International Manga Museum), information were gathered from curators committed to the collecting, preserving, cataloging, and exhibition of manga, anime and games. To test and refine the methods that are necessary for composing chronological exhibitions of this cultural domain, samples of original manga drawings and anime production materials were collected, catalogued, and exhibited on an experimental basis.