Project/Area Number |
25580050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音楽理論 / MIDI / 和音 / 音響パラメータ / 機械学習 / 時代変遷 / 和音進行 / ポピュラー音楽 / コード / テンションノート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of synbolic musical data clarified that use of musical chord depends on the decade of the music, in particular the single, two-chord, three chord progression were listed associated with the decades. The audio signal of popular music -the Japanese anime music- are analyzed by means of acoustical parameter, where the skewness of spectral rolloff and spectral flatness show tendency of the change of released decade. The results found out that 1) the effective frequency range of musical tunes is becomming wider and the power spectrum of the tunes are becoming flat as for modern tunes. A machine learning-based estimation method for the released decade shows meaningful results, where the accuracy of estimation by the method is almost same level as human's.