A Development for a Method of the Lesson by Use of the Score with Visualization of Artistic Deviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Wada Yasushi  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20412695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯澤 泰生  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30451694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords楽器演奏学習 / 楽譜学習 / 芸術的逸脱 / 音楽 / 楽譜 / 芸術 / 楽器演奏 / ピアノ / 音楽解析 / 音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instrumental performances deemed artistically excellent involve "artistic deviation in time line" which is not expressed in musical notes. In order to describe the temporal deviation, this study focused on the flattering in tempo and tried to extract the timings of each notes from the recorded material by multiple virtuosos to analyze the degree of changes in the patterns of flatteries according to the running of performance. This study then made shown in printed notes the resulted patterns of various flatteries and similar changes in tempo, and evaluated the applied lessons from those data. After that, the accumulated data were put into practice in improving quality of preparations for concerts, designing instructor's training sessions as well as lessons for advanced learners.