the study of Japanese literature and cultural history through analyzing the concept of tohi that the capital is more prestigious than other areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
sakura yoshiyasu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70215680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都鄙観念 / 日本文学史 / 日本文化史 / リテラシー史 / 学芸 / 日本式の漢学(吏の漢学、類書の漢学) / 仮名の歌文のリテラシー / 博士の漢学 / リテラシー / 類書の漢学 / 境界認識 / 中心 / 普遍 / 吏の漢学 / 空間の分節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain a new perspective for understanding Japanese literature and cultural history through analyzing the concept of tohi (‘capital and country’), a belief that the capital is more prestigious than other areas. Through a investigation of various descriptions of tohi throughout Japanese literature from the Heian to early Edo period, I was able to clarify the fundamental mechanisms and historical change of this concept and at the same time draw a vivid picture of Japanese literature and cultural history arising from the concept of tohi.