Essay on re-organization of the Japanese literary history under World War II.-Intimacy to the liberalism under the national socialist policy in the late 1930s-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI YASUKO  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20180698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近現代日本文学 / 昭和戦中期 / 通俗小説 / ジェンダー / 文学の社会性 / 戦時下 / 産業報国運動 / 竹田敏彦 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at re-organization of the Japanese literary history under World War II. Popular novels in the entertainment magazines for the lower classes have been ignored by the literary history, although Takeda Toshihiko’s works shows clearly sense of intimacy to the liberalism under the national socialist policy in Konoe system in the late 1930s. That tendency could be recognized as the successor of the social orientation within the highbrow literature, that had been lost my the censorship.