The fundamental research of translations by Shiken Morita in "Yubin-Hochi Shinbun"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
The University of Kitakyushu (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
BABA Mika  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90405548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 明治文学 / 新聞小説 / 翻訳 / 森田思軒 / 郵便報知新聞 / イギリス / 植民地の新聞 / 新聞 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a fundamental research for the study to make the Japanese modernization system clear. In particular, I focus on relationships Japanese modern literature and newspapers. A main subject is "Yubin Hochi Shinbun"(Tokyo) issued at the end of the 19th century. This newspaper provided a large number of novels Shiken Morita translated. But most of originals have been obscurity. So I searched for them at the British library mainly. Then, at last, I could find half of more of the originals. Most of originals were in the newspaper articles or short stories of America, Australia, Canada, New Zealand.
This research gives me a conviction that it exists that intellectual and complicated relationships Japanese modern literature and overseas media linked by global networks of British empire in the 19th.