Ninja and Detective ; Cultural studies on the formation of the character representation in Modern Japan and overseas propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Morio  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50296779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Wataru  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20279821)
TANIGUCHU Motoi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20634075)
KOMATSU Syoko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350948)
MAKINO Yuu  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50571626)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Jun  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 助教
IMAI Hidekazu  国際日本文化研究センター, 機関研究員
INUI Eizirou  立教大学, 非常勤講師
SUEKUNI Yoshiki  , 文芸評論家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文学一般 / 日本文学 / 大衆文化 / 忍者 / 探偵 / 国際研究者交流(台湾) / 国際研究者交流(韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the center of sub-culture area, Japan's "Ninja" and "Detective" image is pervasive in the world. While the promotion of joint research of domestic researcher on the "Ninja" representation, a research network on the "Detective" representation was constructed with researchers from overseas. By joining the "Ninja" and "Detective", we analyzed the process of popular image generation in Modern Japan and East Asia. By multiple representations are joined, the way that cross-genre to a new story code is generated, we explained.