A Study of the Diffusion of Materials Printed with Old Movable Types, Primarily Based on the Analysis of the Digitalized Images of the Old Movable Types Preserved at Ninna-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akiko  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (70261112)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Miyuki  仁和寺, 管財課, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心蓮院版 / 古活字 / 古活字版 / 出版文化 / 倭玉篇 / 古活字データベース / 古活字印刷 / 出版文化史 / 近世初期出版 / 古活字本 / 和玉篇 / 仁和寺 / オルソスキャナ / 仁和寺所蔵活字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I have created a basic database primarily on the basis of the old movable types preserved at Ninna-ji Temple, so that it has now become possible electronically to compare these types with those used in the three existing published versions of the Shinren-in version of Wagyoku-hen, originally printed at Ninna-ji, i.e., the in-ei-bon (“Photo Image”) version, the National Library of Japan version, and the Tenri Library version. Building on this database and adding the data of other remaining old movable types to it, it will become possible to construct a comprehensive database of preserved old movable types in Japan. Further, by generating electronic data of the images of old movable types used in published versions, it will become possible to construct a database of old movable types that are lost by now but can be found in published versions.