The Study on Guide Books about visiting America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Masumi  秋田県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70635044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラトガース大学 / 海外雄飛 / 渡米の手引書 / 片山潜 / 私費留学生 / スクールボーイ / 苦学生 / 力行会 / オランダ改革派教会 / グリフィス / 渡米の手引き書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study titled as “Research on Guidebooks for Visiting the U.S. Published in Meiji Era” was performed aiming at clarifying belonged hierarchy of young people (in particular, self-supporting students studying abroad among others) who crossed the sea taking the opportunity of a boom of the U.S. visit in Meiji era and further discuss “a picture of young man to positively fly overseas” expected by the society back then. As a result of examination of the guidebooks and the related documents, it has been recognized that with a large trend among intellectual figures and organizations to support struggling students back then to support and send young people who belonged to economically poor hierarchy to the U.S., a large number of working students actually crossed the sea and that there was a student (from Rikko kai) who entered Rutgers University on the East Coast where it was more difficult to get a job and receive education than West Coast.