Project/Area Number |
25580061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | チャールズ・ラム / ロマン主義と外界描写 / 視覚的・絵画的表現 / 風景 / ピクチャレスク / ロマン主義的想像力 / 都市と世俗的ロマン主義 / 環境と文学 / ウィリアム・ギルピン / ワーズワス / 外界描写の意義 / 自然の風景 / 都市的風景 / ウィリアム・クーパー / キリスト教的世界観 / エッセイ / ロマン主義詩 / コールリッジ / 懐旧談 / 現代的価値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to map Charles Lamb among the serious Romantic writers who have acquired high modern values. Considering the Lamb's current low reputation among both modern readers and critics of English literature, I decided that larger-scale digging should be needed as something like biographical reviewings would not be able to perform enough revaluation. Thus I have embarked to analyze the works and discourses of such writers who greatly contributed to the development of the English Romantic literature as William Cowper, William Gilpin, Robert Warner, William Hazlitt, William Wordsworth, and S. T. Coleridge from the viewpoint of “the significance of Romantic description of outside world” to find out that Lamb's literary distinctive aims and features are equivalent to those of the great Romantic poets and that the city-life obsession peculiar to him makes him an important enlarger of the ready-made concept of the nature-worshipping English Romanticism.