Henry James and Japan: the Pursuit of Selfhood in the Artistic Exchange between Japan and America in Nineteenth-Century Boston
Project/Area Number |
25580064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Takako 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80276005)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / ジャポニズム / ボストン / イザベラ・スチュワート・ガードナー / ヴェネツィア / ジェイムズ・マクニール・ホィッスラー / 岡倉天心 / ロンドン・ジェントルマンズ・クラブ / フィレンツェ / コンスタンス・フェニモア・ウルソン / 国籍離脱者 / ジェイムズ・マクニール・ホイッスラー / ジョン・シンガー・サージェント / ロンドン / ジェントルマンズ・クラブ / 松木文恭 / 19世紀アメリカ / イザベラ・スチュワート・ガードナー / 山中定次郎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Henry James, an Irish American Novelist, never visited Japan during his lifetime. However, in 1905, the second year of the Russo-Japanese War, he dined with Theodore Roosevelt in Washington D. C., who had been trying to end the war. In addition, the presence of Okakura Tenshin, a famous Japanese art critic of the Meiji Period, made James think of his American selfhood as well as the meaning of being an outsider and an expatriate. The fact that many Japonisme enthusiasts in Boston flocked to Venice means that they also struggled to find their own selfhood through the contact of the unknown culture. It is possible to say that those Bostonians thought themselves outsiders and felt uncomfortable in Boston even though they were born and brought up there. Therefore, the study of the relationship between James and Japan has led to elucidate the cultural characteristics specific to late nineteenth-century America, especially Boston.