A Study on Girl's Representations during the Early Twentieth Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Noriko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00579807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェミニズム / 英文学 / ポストサフラジズム / Joan of Arc / Bernard Shaw / Irene Rathbone / Evadne Price / ジェンダー / 自伝 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to analyse the reasons the contemporary feminism and feminist movements seem "obsolete" despite the fact that the feminist issues are much discussed and the importance of its issues are acknowledged generally. In order to analyse the seemingly illogical situations (in the sense that the female power is necessary, while feminism is not wanted), the study examines the young girl representations in both canonical dramas and popular fictions of the early twentieth century Britain. In so doing, it tried to trace the genealogy of feminism and understand the dilemma the contemporary feminism faces.