Project/Area Number |
25580066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | キプリング / 男性性 / 英文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on the works of Rudyard Kipling and his contemporaries with the aim of (1) shedding light on their unmasculine characters, (2)investigating these character functions in the stories and (3) examining the reason why Kipling and others deal with such characters who are undoubtedly against the idealized heroes in the age of Imperialism. Through an intensive reading of their works along with carefully researching major previous studies and their biographies, the project successfully revealed the predicament of the authors living between the age of the decline of the British Empire and thriving Imperialism. It is higly possible that the authors injected their unmasculine temperament which needed to be supressed by the pressures of the age into their characters. The shared techniques by which the authors described the many unmasculine characters which this project exmined, seem to support the idea that such descriptions were effected by the pressures of the time.