Project/Area Number |
25580069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Hideo 名城大学, 大学教育開発センター, 嘱託講師 (40647989)
Research Collaborator |
GARCIGA Nestor Alvarez ヘミングウェイ博物館, コンサバター
BLES Idalberto Batista ヘミングウェイ博物館, 司書
GARCIGA Sheila Alvarez ヘミングウェイ博物館, 職員
CANTERO Kenia Mascaro ヘミングウェイ博物館, 学芸員
GARIT Isbel Ferreiro ヘミングウェイ博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / ヘミングウェイ / text annotation / 蔵書研究 / デジタル化 / キューバ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to conserve the handwritten annotations in more than 9000 items of paper material, such as books, brochures and maps, stored in the Hemingway Museum in Cuba. This is being done by a process of digitization. To achieve this, the author (1) designed and constructed a digitizing machine; (2) guided the machine through the complicated bureaucratic channels to bring it into Cuba legally; (3) developed the skills needed to use the machine efficiently; (4) began to digitize the handwritten annotations in Cuba; and (5) put the data into a PDF file and edited it. At present, 25% of the total number have been digitized (over 2000 items). From here onwards, it is expected that the digitization of the remaining items will be completed, and an archive will be created for all researchers around the world to access.