An Anthropological Study of Freud and Kafka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2014)
Nagoya City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Ryo  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70639608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Masahiko  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90135278)
Research Collaborator HEIN Christian  台湾大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカフカ / フロイト / アントロポロギー / 身体観 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ語圏文学 / 近代以降の人間像 / 近代以降の身体観 / ドイツ語圏思想 / 精神分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did Freud and Kafka discover their new human or body images? And how did their human- or body images influence them in the modern age? Their human images are basically similar. The keyword is "otherness”. Otherness in one’s own body, for example; the unconscious, illness and the libido, things which can not be controlled by the subject’s consciousness. Freud wrote about the ‘uncontrollableness’ in the body, namely the libido, unconscious and “es” in his papers, and Kafka described the ‘uncontrollableness’ of the body as such in his story “The Metamorphosis”.
From the anthropological, literary and pathological aspects, this research has interpreted the existence (Dasein) “otherness” in the human body which Freud and Kafka believed in.