Project/Area Number |
25580073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヨーロッパ / 精神史 / ローマ / 表象 / 詩文 / 歴史記述 / 絵画 / 映画 / 都市 / 版画 / 文学 / ローマの表象 / 古代ローマの表象 / ナショナリズム / カトリック教会 / 都市生活 / 経済格差 / 水 / 堕落 / 階級 / 金 / 神 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at gaining an insight into the intellectual history of eighteenth to twentieth century Europe by analyzing the representations of Rome presented in literature, history, painting and printing, opera, films, and architecture produced in English, French, German, and Italian speaking countries. The three-year research unique in its broad approach has achieved the results that will lead to a later full-scale research on this subject.