Phase of language culture between Japan and China over the translation of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yuko  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (50135604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマンガ / 中国語訳 / 役割語 / 擬態語 / 翻訳 / 中国語 / 文化位相 / 地域性キャラクター / お国ことば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper will be based on a research of problems during the course when Japanese Mange being translated into Chinese in area of Greater China (the Mainland and Taiwan). Since Animation and Manga from Japan has quite gained in popularity among the young generation all over the world, it is also translated and published in large quantities in Greater China (Mainland and Taiwan). However, problems of Manage Translation originated by special expressions in Japanese, do exist, of which the translation of the Japanese Role-words and Onomatopoeia will be a good example. And in this research, it will take the Chinese-translated edition Mange “Midnight Diner” (Shinya Shokudo in Japanese) as a material of analysis, in order to well-consider the conditions and problems of Japanese Mange translation.