Project/Area Number |
25580076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kanako 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (80293489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADATE Haruhito 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (70340643)
UJIOKA Masashi 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60303484)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中国古典文学 / 東洋法制史 / 中国語学 / 中国経済史 / 杜騙新書 / 明清社会 / 中国通俗小説 / 中国近代法制史 / 中国俗語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Dupian xinshu” is a book of Chinese short stories written about many cases of swindling in the late Ming dynasty. This book has valuable informations that will help us understand the real life during the Chinese early modern period, the economic activities of Chinese merchants, common sensibilities at that time. We collected the informations of the Ming dynasty published and the Edo period published “Dupian xinshu” remained in Japan, investigated bibliographical datas, and created a Japanese translation from the Edo period published “Dupian xinshu”. March 21, 2015, we published “‘Dupian xinshu’Japanese translation and commentary (first volume)”, and donated the book to major public libraries and publishers of East Asian Studies in Japan. We hope that more people will deepen the understanding of Chinese culture through this book.