Exploratory Research on Religious Observance and Literary Development in East Asia in the 9th and 10th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arami Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30383186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敦煌 / 法会 / 東アジア / 次第書 / 仏教 / 儀礼 / 唱導 / 宗教文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this three-year project is to prepare a foundation for reviewing the changes in religious observance in East Asia in the 9th and 10th centuries, and discuss art and literature created by these changes. For this purpose, scholars from specialized areas including Japanese history, Japanese literature, Dunhuang studies, folklore, and Buddhology gathered and discussed these themes by comparing the historical archives of Gan-mon (Dunhuang prayer sentences) and Japanese materials. To date, our project has obtained two major outcomes: A collected and organized the Dunhuang historical materials and the Japanese historical records, and B organized an international conference, where he presented the collected materials and participants examined them from diverse perspectives.