Domain cross-sectional study on appearance and experience of voice in the digital age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yutaka  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60116944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Minori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70425007)
BANBA Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90303099)
HEMMI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60251782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords〈声〉 / デジタル / 主体 / デジタル時代 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On April 25 , 2015 , by Kyoto International Manga Museum and Kyoto Seika University International Manga Research Center was co-sponsored the International Symposium " Identity of ANIME : representation - story - medium" . We held repeated discussions about the representation aspect of the < voice > Anime , and about the nature of pseudo- experience of the subject. I went to the discussion .
It was also confirmed that, in the case of ANIME , this experience of < voice > in the audience , the viewer - listener to be in response to it - is very essential to the becoming of a virtual body that becomes a source of < voice > .