Verification of the Versatility of Narrative Data in Medicine, Psychology, and Education and Establishment of Analytical Methods for Narrative Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Okuda Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10177173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hayato  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50213442)
TERANISHI Masayuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90321497)
INOUE Yasuko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00331679)
KASUYA Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20514433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多面的ナラティブ分析 / 物語論 / 文体論 / ディスコース分析 / 健康科学 / 臨床心理学 / 健康教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our achievement in this research project can be summarized as follows. Firstly, our inspection of seminal studies, document investigation and group discussion have clarified the versatility of narrative data and spotlighted the need to improve the procedure for data collection. Secondly, through this interdisciplinary project, we have effectively applied textual analytical methods, such as narratology, stylistics and discourse analysis, to the study of non-literary texts. Thirdly, we gave presentations on our research results at a symposium entitled “Possibilities of Narrative Approach” and published a research achievement report on this project, so that we could attract interests from researchers in other fields as well. Finally, we have confirmed that literary studies can contribute to the solution of some problems faced by our rapidly aging society, and we believe that more significant findings will be made in the new Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C) starting from 2016.