A Study of Critical Discourse Analysis for returning it's profits to society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAJIMA Yoshinao  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60359552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords批判的談話分析 / メディア・リテラシー / 社会的な内容のテクスト / 批判的リテラシー / 公共メディア / 新聞 / 読者の解釈 / 新聞記事 / 新聞記事の見出し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed newspaper articles written in Japanese from the viewpoint of critical discourse analysis. I clarified various intentions and practice taken in in natural form there. Through it, I showed how we should accept the information, how we should understand the information, and how we use the information. Also I asserted the importance of the media literacy. The results of research showed it in the form such as a compilation book, a book collecting article, a bulletin, a presentation, the international symposium in the society. I returned the result for the society.